Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support or contact queries, online community comments and so on.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website.

By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as at June 2019, whether or not you have read it.

What Personal Information do we Collect and Use?

Daily Alchemy, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.  

Daily Alchemy only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Daily Alchemy’ functions or activities.

Daily Alchemy only collects sensitive information* if it is reasonably necessary for Daily Alchemy functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

*Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

How does Daily Alchemy Collect the Information?

Collection of personal information by Daily Alchemy is only done by lawful and fair means.

Daily Alchemy collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Daily Alchemy will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Daily Alchemy's privacy policy.

 

What does Daily Alchemy use Personal Information For?

Daily Alchemy will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Daily Alchemy uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Daily Alchemy does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

Daily Alchemy engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Daily Alchemy only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Daily Alchemy  has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Daily Alchemy (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Daily Alchemy).

Daily Alchemy offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and Accuracy of Personal Information

Daily Alchemy takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Daily Alchemy is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Daily Alchemy using the contact details provided below.

While Daily Alchemy will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, Daily Alchemy reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual; using an intermediary; and reproducing and sending the information.

Daily Alchemy is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Daily Alchemy' privacy person using the contact details provided below.

Security of Personal Information

Daily Alchemy takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Daily Alchemy is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Daily Alchemy stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Daily Alchemy will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Daily Alchemy will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Daily Alchemy except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Daily Alchemy is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity & Pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Daily Alchemy unless it is impracticable to do so or Daily Alchemy is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Daily Alchemy reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Daily Alchemy website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the Privacy Act, please contact Daily Alchemy using the details provided below.

Daily Alchemy takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Daily Alchemy will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Daily Alchemy will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Daily Alchemy will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Daily Alchemy will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Daily Alchemy will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the New Zea Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.legislation.govt.nz or by calling +64 4 333 1000

 

Contacting Daily Alchemy

All question and complaints should be directed to Jade Ferriere

Address  662 Manaia Road, Coromandel, 3581, New Zealand

Email jade.daily.alchemy@gmail.com

 READY FOR MORE INSPIRATION?

FOLLOW ME ON INSTA OR FACEBOOK

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

FEMININE EMBODIMENT & HOLISTIC THERAPY

 

Hi, I'm Jade, I help open-minded women, like you, know yourSelf as you truly are, not as society has caste you.

 

1:1 HOLISTIC THERAPY

WORKSHOPS

WOMEN'S CIRCLES
 

COROMANDEL, AUCKLAND & ONLINE

jade@dailyalchemy.co.nz

(+64) 224 044 549

Terms & Conditions

 

You don't have to do this alone (4).png

©2019 by Daily Alchemy. 

Photography by Valérie Dubé @mllevalomolo

Follow Back